Page Location: Home > StarLancer > Topic

Forum: StarLancer

Topic: Help Me Out

Page 1 of 1
ced818
rank 3
Posted:
Fri Jun 17, 2005 11:00 am
quote : #1
profile : pm
Posts: 18
I cant connect to gamespy. Can someone help me out. Its been awhile since I've played this.
  _________________
looking to replace copy of newly broken Q3. Compliments of my butt-cheeks
lordnikon
rank 86
Posted:
Fri Jun 17, 2005 11:15 am
quote : #2
profile : pm
Posts: 5893
Type: NTSC-U/C
ced818 wrote:
I cant connect to gamespy. Can someone help me out. Its been awhile since I've played this.

Hmmm can you connect ok with another game like Quake 3? Maybe you are having ISP issues?

Also try making sure it is dialing the right number from the right ISP field. There are 2 ISP slots, which can be configured via games like nba/nfl 2k1, 2k2.

Looking into some of this stuff might solve your problem.

What ISP are you trying to use? Your own ISP? or a Free ISP?
  _________________
I'm already numero uno on Dark Helmet's hit list...
ced818
rank 3
Posted:
Fri Jun 17, 2005 11:18 am
quote : #3
profile : pm
Posts: 18
its my own ISP. I got DSL so Im using a sbcglobal.net.

I can connect to F355 challenge, and Quake III.

Starlancer dials up and connects to the internet but it always gives me "Could not find Gamespy server"
  _________________
looking to replace copy of newly broken Q3. Compliments of my butt-cheeks
IMP@QT
rank 8
Posted:
Fri Jun 17, 2005 1:50 pm
quote : #4
profile : pm
Posts: 80
Im gonna ask you what i ask everyone who seems to have this same problem... Do you have SBC or Prodigy Internet services in your area? If so, PM me...

Nevermind...
 
ced818
rank 3
Posted:
Fri Jun 17, 2005 1:56 pm
quote : #5
profile : pm
Posts: 18
I use SBC.
  _________________
looking to replace copy of newly broken Q3. Compliments of my butt-cheeks
maddmaxx
rank 11
Posted:
Fri Jun 17, 2005 2:02 pm
quote : #6
profile : pm
Posts: 157
Type: NTSC-U/C
lol thats what i use i 2 have sbc yahoo dsl with free dialup service it worked the first time i tryed it i dont know why u cant connect
i was thinking that ur dns numbers could be wrong but i dunno if there 0,0,0,0 like that then there ok yea i think u can also fill in ur 2 isp ino banks with q3a to if im not mistaken just fill in the same thing that u have in the 1st isp slot into the second slot like lordnikon said
 
ced818
rank 3
Posted:
Fri Jun 17, 2005 2:08 pm
quote : #7
profile : pm
Posts: 18
THANK YOU........ FINALLY.......IT WORKS. You see. I had a DNS number in my dreamcast. 0,0,0,0 i forgot was the just basic stuff. I used to have my dc-pc connection. THANK YOU
  _________________
looking to replace copy of newly broken Q3. Compliments of my butt-cheeks
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
Display:   
 
View previous topic - View next topic
Page Location: Home > StarLancer > Topic