Page Location: Home > Quake III Arena > Topic

Forum: Quake III Arena

Topic: DNS issue with Quake 3 ?

Page 1 of 1
bomb78
rank 8
Posted:
Sun Jan 01, 2006 8:40 am
quote : #1
profile : pm
Posts: 79
Hi well i have some issues to connect to Quake 3 servers.
The connection is well established but when it scans the internet, i got the message : No response from Master server.
Lordnikon told me : "This often has to do with DNS complications"
I have the following entried for DNS (this works perfect with PSO) :

Primary DNS : 212.186.224.9
Secondary DNS : 212.186.224.10

Anyone has already had this kind os issue ? If yes how did you fix it ?
Thanks in advance Wink
 
Blast
rank 43
Posted:
Sun Jan 01, 2006 5:33 pm
quote : #2
profile : pm
Posts: 1285
Type: Pal
Set all the DNS numbers to 0

Laters
  _________________
Now have a working PC DC server courtesy of Segadreamcaster. Bring on the DC on line games yeeee haaa.
bomb78
rank 8
Posted:
Sun Jan 01, 2006 6:58 pm
quote : #3
profile : pm
Posts: 79
ok i'll do it tomorrow, but this will not set a problem after with PSO ?
 
lordnikon
rank 86
Posted:
Sun Jan 01, 2006 8:17 pm
quote : #4
profile : pm
Posts: 5896
Type: NTSC-U/C
If you play PAL PSO, then you should have no problems connecting.

(actually, what is your internet setup again? is your Dreamcast connected via Internet Connection Sharing? or a Router?)
  _________________
I'm already numero uno on Dark Helmet's hit list...
bomb78
rank 8
Posted:
Mon Jan 02, 2006 12:44 am
quote : #5
profile : pm
Posts: 79
I have set up my BBA with the IP 192.168.0.6 and he gateway is my PC which Lan IP is 192.168.0.1.
I have my Dreamcast connected via Internet Connection Sharing, i don't have any router...
Strange ???
 
lordnikon
rank 86
Posted:
Mon Jan 02, 2006 1:54 am
quote : #6
profile : pm
Posts: 5896
Type: NTSC-U/C
Ok, I just realised there is an easy fix to this problem. Try setting everything in your BBA config to 0.0.0.0

If that doesn't work and you can't reach PSO or Q3, then set your config back how you had it before, and then you will edit a setting in your HOSTS file in windows XP. If you are using another version of windows, hit up google and see where to locate this file.

One WinXP go to:

C:\WINDOWS\system32\drivers\etc


Then drag the hosts file into notepad, and add this entry

192.246.40.56       master.quake3arena.com


I'm not sure if you have to set your DNS on your Dreamcast to 0.0.0.0 for it to query the hosts file. You might be able to have it set to your ISP's DNS and still have it check the hosts file, but I can't remember.
  _________________
I'm already numero uno on Dark Helmet's hit list...
bomb78
rank 8
Posted:
Mon Jan 02, 2006 9:03 am
quote : #7
profile : pm
Posts: 79
ok lordnikon finaly i didn't have to do such changes, the DNS entries were not correct, there were set to my old ISP for this game, strange i thought that when you do such changes, they are set in the BBA itself.
I just managed to connect and could join a battle, i now have to practice a lot, i'm not very strong Very Happy
Thanks again for your help (hopefully this worked because i didn't find the folder etc in the path..)

Last edited by bomb78 on Mon Jan 02, 2006 12:24 pm; edited 1 time in total
 
grubensau
rank 40
Posted:
Mon Jan 02, 2006 10:30 am
quote : #8
profile : pm
Posts: 974
They arent saved into the bba. All dns or dialer inputs are saved in the internal dc memory. Thats why U need 2 save them after any changing with a browser or an online game.
  _________________
for sale: limited edt. shikigami no shiro II sealed new incl. pre-order bonus (ebay)
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
Display:   
 
View previous topic - View next topic
Page Location: Home > Quake III Arena > Topic