Page Location: Home > General Online > Topic
Xiden
rank 4
Posted:
Sun Nov 06, 2016 12:31 pm
quote : #1
profile : pm
Posts: 25
Thanks to the efforts of Shuouma and peter3k and many more AFO is now back online

https://youtu.be/6rYidc9E16I
 
petterk
rank 9
Posted:
Sun Nov 06, 2016 12:40 pm
quote : #2
profile : pm
Posts: 116
Type: PAL
Very Happy
  _________________
http://www.dcserv.org/
mcmonkey
rank 44
Posted:
Sun Nov 06, 2016 3:38 pm
quote : #3
profile : pm
Posts: 1301
Type: PAL
Bloody terrific!! I've always liked the look of this game, and now I've got a bit more of an excuse to try and track down a copy. Really need to get that Dreampi set up... Very Happy Very Happy Very Happy
  _________________
Pretty music wot i has made:
http://grandcanonicalensemble.bandcamp.com/
shrap
rank 9
Posted:
Mon Nov 07, 2016 9:33 pm
quote : #4
profile : pm
Posts: 123
Oh man I needs to find some dial up. I own this one.
  _________________
most people suffer from insanity. I enjoy every minute of it.
gRimGrAvY014
rank 26
Posted:
Thu Nov 10, 2016 12:34 pm
quote : #5
profile : pm
Posts: 540
Type: NTSC-U/C
Awesome news!
 
bomb78
rank 8
Posted:
Wed Nov 16, 2016 1:19 am
quote : #6
profile : pm
Posts: 79
yeah great news even though not easy to get in for now via dreampi since a line of command has to be entered manually for some people, i guess a new image will contain the fix. The online games list should be updated now Smile
 
Xiden
rank 4
Posted:
Wed Dec 07, 2016 1:37 pm
quote : #7
profile : pm
Posts: 25
you no longer have to enter a command (Unless you are a wifi user) Smile however a fix is coming in Dreampi 1.6
 
SegaFan93
rank 1
Posted:
Sun Dec 25, 2016 3:04 pm
quote : #8
profile : pm
Posts: 3
Type: NTSC-U/C
I've installed the latest version of Dreampi on my raspberrypi. I tried connecting to the AFO servers. At first, it seems successful, but once I get to the screen where it saids synchronizing players, I get a message saying 'trying to reestablish connection' and then I get disconnectes. Am I missing something here?
 
Xiden
rank 4
Posted:
Tue Jan 03, 2017 12:23 pm
quote : #9
profile : pm
Posts: 25
Make sure you setup DMZ for your dreamcasts IP

Its usually 192.168.1.98 for everyone but if that doesnt work you can run quake3arena on your DC and connect to internet to obtain your ip. On the final step of the connection process it will show you your dreamcasts IP address.
 
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
Display:   
 
View previous topic - View next topic
Page Location: Home > General Online > Topic