Page Location: Home > Planet Ring > Topic
1, 2  Next

Forum: Planet Ring

Topic: Can't connect? Post here

Page 1 of 2
segadreamcaster
rank 37
Posted:
Sun Jun 16, 2013 11:40 am
quote : #1
profile : pm
Posts: 810
Type: NTSC-U/C
Note from Neoblast:

If you have not been able to connect, we will try to help you in this thread and to ease things up a bit we need you to provide the following info to isolate the issue as soon as posible:

  • Connect method: (dial up/netopia/dc-pc)
  • Game type: (original GDROM/backup)
  • Used Planet Ring Loader: (Yes/No)


If possible paste an image of the error message.

Cheers

-----------------------
now onto segadreamcaster's post:
-----------------------

Hi guys,

I have been trying to get my PC-DC server working with planet ring for a couple of days now with no luck.

I have everything else working...maximum pool, 4x4 evo & Starlancer...well starlancer only partly works as I have never been able to create a game that anyone can join, I always have to reply on someone else to make...never did figure that out despite various people trying to help.

Anyway, I always had a problem with the original PAL version of Starlancer, which would never connect to my PC-DC server but the US NTSC backup copy I have always works fine....it would always connect to the PC-DC server but then fail to find a server immediately after connecting and give up.

Now Planet Ring seems to be having a similar problem, the game goes through the connection process and the PC-DC server answeres but whilst it is going through the authentication process the game tries to connect to the server but then fails as soon as the connection is complete saying unable to reach the server (or similar).

Any clues?

I am using a Windows ME setup and have tried two different modems. I have also checked to see that the server was up using a normal dialup ISP.
  _________________
Game Names:

PSO = Ryo or SEGADCER
Q3A, Starlancer
Max Pool = Segadcer
4x4 Evo = Segadreamcaster

Visit the NEW Saturn netlink league www.saturnleague.com
psobb12
rank 4
Posted:
Sun Jun 16, 2013 1:04 pm
quote : #2
profile : pm
Posts: 22
Try this first.
First open all Ports for the Dreamcast on the Router !
Search DMZ Option for the Router.

My Dreamcast use the IP: Show the Image 192.168.1.111
I am make DMZ For The IP 192.168.1.111

Router Ports for Planet Ring

https://code.google.com/p/earthcall-project/wiki/PCDCUsers

 
segadreamcaster
rank 37
Posted:
Sun Jun 16, 2013 3:17 pm
quote : #3
profile : pm
Posts: 810
Type: NTSC-U/C
Hey,

Thanks for the reply

I have tried the various port forwards and using DMZ but that has failed to work. I feel that the problem lies elsewhere because the game seems to fail before even trying to connect and doesnt just fail it also drops the connection to the PC-DC server.

Does anybody have any thoughts on this, or any suggestions on how to make the server supply data faster or even a change that could be made to the planetring ISO to make it more patient?

All this is pure speculation and I could be wrong, so if anyone thinks otherwise please shout Smile
  _________________
Game Names:

PSO = Ryo or SEGADCER
Q3A, Starlancer
Max Pool = Segadcer
4x4 Evo = Segadreamcaster

Visit the NEW Saturn netlink league www.saturnleague.com
Neoblast
rank 7
Posted:
Sun Jun 16, 2013 4:13 pm
quote : #4
profile : pm
Posts: 59
Type: PAL
Are you using the original game as is? a backup or...?

The first natural option is to use the loader for the original game, for the rest of the options you have to edit the DNS.

Also PASTE the error message, it could be the blind dial... Unless you use the loader, planet ring requires a dial tone to work.
 
segadreamcaster
rank 37
Posted:
Sun Jun 16, 2013 4:36 pm
quote : #5
profile : pm
Posts: 810
Type: NTSC-U/C
Hi,

I have tried using the boot disk/loader with an original copy, an altered burned ISO and even an SDISO that I have altered myself to see if that made any difference...but no.

I have no error message to show you at the moment, but can always take a pic. Basically the PC-DC server connects momentarily whilst planet ring is negotiating PPP but then PPP fails and the connection drops....it connects for about a second before dropping the connection although the game says its negotiating PPP a few seconds before the connection is confirmed on the PC-DC server. Once the connection is dropped, the game says:

"There is no response from the login server. The server may be busy, or down for maintenance. Please wait, and try again later."
  _________________
Game Names:

PSO = Ryo or SEGADCER
Q3A, Starlancer
Max Pool = Segadcer
4x4 Evo = Segadreamcaster

Visit the NEW Saturn netlink league www.saturnleague.com
Neoblast
rank 7
Posted:
Sun Jun 16, 2013 4:52 pm
quote : #6
profile : pm
Posts: 59
Type: PAL
I'd recommend 2 things for this:

Preferrably, use the loader and then delete all of tour ISP settings and create them again.

It is the setting as some more users had the same issue, try activating blind dial also.
 
segadreamcaster
rank 37
Posted:
Sun Jun 16, 2013 4:57 pm
quote : #7
profile : pm
Posts: 810
Type: NTSC-U/C
Hi,

Thanks for the reply.

When you say delete ISP setting, I assume you mean in the Dreamcast? Also, activating blind dial...I already have this enabled where possible, although dreamkey 3 does not allow for it.

Cheers
  _________________
Game Names:

PSO = Ryo or SEGADCER
Q3A, Starlancer
Max Pool = Segadcer
4x4 Evo = Segadreamcaster

Visit the NEW Saturn netlink league www.saturnleague.com
Neoblast
rank 7
Posted:
Sun Jun 16, 2013 7:00 pm
quote : #8
profile : pm
Posts: 59
Type: PAL
Yes, in the dc. Many people solved it this way, the issue is in the isp settings.
 
psobb12
rank 4
Posted:
Sun Jun 16, 2013 11:00 pm
quote : #9
profile : pm
Posts: 22
Most Problem i have with Dreamkey 3.0

Dreamkey 3.0 have problems with # and *. to save


When i shutdown my Dreamcast completely my oudside number is delete. And the error message coming the line is busy
I am use for this the XDP Browser.
This Browser have 0 Problems to save # and *
 
segadreamcaster
rank 37
Posted:
Mon Jun 17, 2013 4:11 am
quote : #10
profile : pm
Posts: 810
Type: NTSC-U/C
Hi again,

Ok, I just has a go at deleting the IPS settings and entering it all again but still have the same problem. I tried using the XDP browser to enter the details this time (based on dreampassport) just to see if it made any difference.

Thank you for your continued support on this Smile
  _________________
Game Names:

PSO = Ryo or SEGADCER
Q3A, Starlancer
Max Pool = Segadcer
4x4 Evo = Segadreamcaster

Visit the NEW Saturn netlink league www.saturnleague.com
psobb12
rank 4
Posted:
Mon Jun 17, 2013 8:29 am
quote : #11
profile : pm
Posts: 22
You can try to Download a Backup Version.

And open with Hex Editor.

The Iso search

master.ring.dream-key.com

and Change this to

dctalk.no-ip.info

Show this Image.

http://s14.directupload.net/images/130615/w5q3lxt8.jpg

So you Need not the Loader.
I have 2x Planet Ring original GD.

Only this i have make for Planet Ring for SD Card.


Or you have Service

Activate unter Windows 2000 ?

Ras and Ras Dial ?

This is only in german : (

http://faq.teldat.de/faq_bintec_086_ias_radius_windows_2000_01_de,10986,194.html
 
segadreamcaster
rank 37
Posted:
Mon Jun 17, 2013 2:47 pm
quote : #12
profile : pm
Posts: 810
Type: NTSC-U/C
I have already tried the altered backup copy of the game and that was a no go either....as for the rest I don't really follow what you mean Sad
  _________________
Game Names:

PSO = Ryo or SEGADCER
Q3A, Starlancer
Max Pool = Segadcer
4x4 Evo = Segadreamcaster

Visit the NEW Saturn netlink league www.saturnleague.com
Neoblast
rank 7
Posted:
Mon Jun 17, 2013 3:03 pm
quote : #13
profile : pm
Posts: 59
Type: PAL
Delete your ISP settings and use dreamkey to store a PAL one. Try an PAL games... see if you can connect using them.


More people had the same issue and it solved that way.

Get some logs of the connection. EIther the ports are being blocked(even from the very own linux machine), or the isp config isn't right.


EDIT: Wait... WIndows ME? WIndows 98/ME have a tendency to block UDP packets, and since windows is SO locked you can't really change a lot in there.

I had to switch to a linux dc-pc because of this, I'd recommend you do the same.
 
segadreamcaster
rank 37
Posted:
Mon Jun 17, 2013 3:40 pm
quote : #14
profile : pm
Posts: 810
Type: NTSC-U/C
Ok, thanks for your efforts...I think I will just give up for now as I don't have the time to mess about setting up linux atm, especially as I have very little working knowledge of linux.

Thanks again
  _________________
Game Names:

PSO = Ryo or SEGADCER
Q3A, Starlancer
Max Pool = Segadcer
4x4 Evo = Segadreamcaster

Visit the NEW Saturn netlink league www.saturnleague.com
Neoblast
rank 7
Posted:
Mon Jun 17, 2013 3:52 pm
quote : #15
profile : pm
Posts: 59
Type: PAL
There are very good tutorials out there that guide you step by step.

I could post some links when/if interested
 
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
Display:   
 
View previous topic - View next topic
Page Location: Home > Planet Ring > Topic
1, 2  Next