Page Location: Home > Quake III Arena > Topic
ch0pzta
rank 1
Posted:
Mon Mar 03, 2014 4:35 pm
quote : #1
profile : pm
Posts: 3
Type: PAL
Hello all Very Happy

Im in the process of trying to set up a server for Dreamcast Q3A, the server will be hosted in Australia, and if i can get it to work i will run more than one.

Im having a LOT of trouble getting it to work, ive followed the guide on this website, the server runs as it should, but its only viewable in my PC Q3 game as a "Local" server.

I also have it linked to both the onlineconsoles and DC Talk master servers. When i run the server, it appears on the DC Talk server list here http://dreamcast-talk.com/forum/q3master.php but it says "TIMEOUT" and the ip address is correct but has the wrong port/socket/whatever it is... usually its :27960 but thats not what it shows.

Ive narrowed it down to a port forwarding issue. I know very little about port forwarding, so ive followed a few guides online but still cannot get it to work.

Im using a Thomson TG782T router, followed the guide here http://portforward.com/english/routers/port_forwarding/Thomson-Alcatel/TG782T/Quake_3.htm , and it still doesnt work, perhaps i did it wrong but i followed it. IS this guide relevant for a Quake 3 Dreamcast server?

Ive exactly followed everythign mentioned in the guide on this website, i really think its a port issue.

If anyone could help i would MASSIVELY appreciate it.

Cheers
 
ch0pzta
rank 1
Posted:
Mon Mar 03, 2014 7:07 pm
quote : #2
profile : pm
Posts: 3
Type: PAL
I have opened ports 27950, 27952, 27960, and 27965, this has been confirmed by portchecker, but the server still wont go live.
 
lordnikon
rank 86
Posted:
Tue Mar 04, 2014 2:51 pm
quote : #3
profile : pm
Posts: 5889
Type: NTSC-U/C
What Public IP Address is your server running on? I can see if it is listing in the OC master list.

That link at PortForward.com is accurate for how to forward ports for your router. Though what OS are you using? Windows? Linux?

Can you post your Q3 config? That might help too.
  _________________
I'm already numero uno on Dark Helmet's hit list...
ch0pzta
rank 1
Posted:
Tue Mar 04, 2014 10:43 pm
quote : #4
profile : pm
Posts: 3
Type: PAL
Hey mate thanks for the reply.

I have PMed you the server IP, it wont always be up, only when needed or if im on the PC, but it will be up for a few hours from the time i sent you the message.

Im using Windows 7 64bit.

Config is as follows, slightly modified version of the one you provided in the guide:


Quote:
set sv_hostname "Seganet Australia DM1"
set g_gametype "0"
set g_inactivity "3000"
set g_allowVote "1"
set timelimit "10"
set sv_master1 "dctalk.no-ip.info"
set sv_master2 "master.onlineconsoles.com"
set sv_master3 "master.quake3arena.com"
set sv_maxclients "4"
set sv_maxrate "12000"
set sv_cheats "0"
set sv_keywords "dreamcast"
set sv_pure "0"
set bot_enable "0"
set m1 "map dc_map02 ; set nextmap vstr m2"
set m2 "map dc_map03 ; set nextmap vstr m3"
set m3 "map dc_map04 ; set nextmap vstr m4"
set m4 "map dc_map05 ; set nextmap vstr m5"
set m5 "map dc_map06 ; set nextmap vstr m6"
set m6 "map dc_map07 ; set nextmap vstr m7"
set m7 "map dc_map08 ; set nextmap vstr m8"
set m8 "map dc_map09 ; set nextmap vstr m9"
set m9 "map dc_map10 ; set nextmap vstr m10"
set m10 "map dc_map11 ; set nextmap vstr m11"
set m11 "map dc_map12 ; set nextmap vstr m12"
set m12 "map dc_map13 ; set nextmap vstr m13"
set m13 "map dc_map14 ; set nextmap vstr m14"
set m14 "map dc_map15 ; set nextmap vstr m15"
set m15 "map dc_map16 ; set nextmap vstr m16"
set m16 "map dc_map17 ; set nextmap vstr m17"
set m17 "map dc_map18 ; set nextmap vstr m18"
set m18 "map dc_map19 ; set nextmap vstr m19"
set m19 "map dc_map20 ; set nextmap vstr m1"
vstr m1


I have my Q3A on my Dreamcast set up to automatically scan the Dreamcast Talk server list which usually contains four servers, and it scans "4 of 4" amd finds 4.. When i run my server, it scans the additional one but it doesnt appear in the scanned list... says "Scanning 5 of 5" but only finds 4.

If i input the IP that i PM'ed you, i can connect to the server via my Dreamcast, and PC.

Ive also got this line in the Properties of the shortcut....
Quote:
"C:\Program Files\Quake III Arena\quake3.exe" +set dedicated 2 +set net_port 27960 +exec ffa.cfg
 
fallout
rank 16
Posted:
Wed Mar 12, 2014 8:50 pm
quote : #5
profile : pm
Posts: 278
Type: PAL
Thats because of your nat router connect by local ip adress of your server eg
;connect 192.168.178.10:27960
  _________________
http://members.multimania.co.uk/fall3/ 4x4Evo
http://fallout.bplaced.net
Linux for the masses
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
Display:   
 
View previous topic - View next topic
Page Location: Home > Quake III Arena > Topic