Page Location: Home > Support > PC-DC Server > Topic
1, 2  Next
2444
rank 2
Posted:
Sat Aug 04, 2012 8:44 pm
quote : #1
profile : pm
Posts: 7
Type: PAL
My hardware:

• 670-14116A Dreamcast Modem
>Works with a local dial-up number. I am able to surf the net using the XDP browser.


• A USB modem (Conexant RD402-D400)
>Works in Windows 7 on COM8. I am able to call my mobile using dafault Windows dialer (dialer.exe).
>Works with Ubuntu running in VMware Player. I can pull up gnome-ppp and dial my mobile the same way as in the host operating system.
>Works with Windows 98 SE also running in VMware Player. I can call myself using dialer.exe in the guest system.


• An old computer with an internal modem. It runs Ubuntu and I am also able to call my mobile by using gnome-ppp and connecting it to the phone line.
• Regular RJ11 phone cord
• Modified RJ11 with a line voltage inducer: 9V battery, 1uF 100V capacitor and 330 Ohm resistor.


None of all three systems (Ubuntu on the old computer, Ubuntu and Win98 as VMs on Windows 7 machine) are able to share my internet connection with the Dreamcast. I tested them all with and without a voltage inducer.


I'm posting below the contents of my config files. Please let me know if you see any errors.



Physical machine, old PC with internal modem card running Ubuntu


The modem shows up on "ttySL0"
Quote:

GNOME PPP: STDOUT: Found a modem on /dev/ttySL0.
GNOME PPP: STDOUT: Modem configuration written to /dev/null.
GNOME PPP: STDERR: ttySL0<Info>: Speed 460800; init "ATQ0 V1 E1 S0=0 &C1 &D2 +FCLASS=0"




"ifconfig" and "route -n" outputs:
Quote:

owner@computer:~$ ifconfig
eth0 Link encap:Ethernet HWaddr 00:1f:1f:50:81:df
inet addr:192.168.1.7 Bcast:192.168.1.255 Mask:255.255.255.0
inet6 addr: fe80::21f:1fff:fe50:81df/64 Scope:Link
UP BROADCAST RUNNING MULTICAST MTU:1500 Metric:1
RX packets:13167 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
TX packets:12781 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
collisions:0 txqueuelen:1000
RX bytes:18890063 (18.8 MB) TX bytes:995426 (995.4 KB)
Interrupt:16 Base address:0x8f00

lo Link encap:Local Loopback
inet addr:127.0.0.1 Mask:255.0.0.0
inet6 addr: ::1/128 Scope:Host
UP LOOPBACK RUNNING MTU:16436 Metric:1
RX packets:412 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
TX packets:412 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
collisions:0 txqueuelen:0
RX bytes:24720 (24.7 KB) TX bytes:24720 (24.7 KB)

owner@computer:~$ route -n
Kernel IP routing table
Destination Gateway Genmask Flags Metric Ref Use Iface
192.168.1.0 0.0.0.0 255.255.255.0 U 1 0 0 eth0
169.254.0.0 0.0.0.0 255.255.0.0 U 1000 0 0 eth0
0.0.0.0 192.168.1.1 0.0.0.0 UG 0 0 0 eth0



This tells me that:
- PC's IP address is: 192.168.1.7
- Netmask: 255.255.255.0
- Gateway: 192.168.1.1


Therefore my "options.ttySL0" file looks like this:
Quote:

192.168.1.7:192.168.1.151
netmask 255.255.255.0

With the first IP being the computer's IP address and the last the one I would like to create for the Dreamcast.


Also my "options" file looks like this:
Quote:

debug
login
default-asyncmap
require-pap
ms-dns 192.168.1.1
proxyarp
ktune


Pap-secrets:
Quote:

# * password
dream * dreamcast *




Output without votage inducer:
Quote:
owner@computer:~$ tail -f /var/log/mgetty/mg_ttySL0.log
08/04 16:46:21 SL0 mgetty: interim release 1.1.36-Jun15
08/04 16:46:21 SL0 WARNING: parent process not init(pid=1), but pid=1327 (bash)
08/04 16:46:21 SL0 check for lockfiles
08/04 16:46:21 SL0 locking the line
08/04 16:46:22 SL0 tio_get_rs232_lines: TIOCMGET failed: Invalid argument
08/04 16:46:22 SL0 WARNING: DSR is off - modem turned off or bad cable?
08/04 16:46:22 SL0 lowering DTR to reset Modem
08/04 16:46:22 SL0 TIOCMBIC failed: Invalid argument
08/04 16:46:22 SL0 send: ATM0[0d]
08/04 16:46:22 SL0 waiting...
08/04 16:47:19 SL0 wfr: waiting for ``RING''
08/04 16:47:19 SL0 cannot set controlling tty (ioctl): Operation not permitted
08/04 16:47:19 SL0 >>> this might be caused because you have run mgetty/vgetty
08/04 16:47:19 SL0 >>> from the command line. Don't do that, use /etc/inittab!
08/04 16:47:19 SL0 send: ATA[0d]
08/04 16:47:19 SL0 waiting for ``CONNECT''
08/04 16:47:33 SL0 found action string: ``NO CARRIER''
08/04 16:47:33 ##### failed A_FAIL dev=ttySL0, pid=1349, caller='none', conn='', name=''


Output with voltage inducer:
Quote:
owner@computer:~$ tail -f /var/log/mgetty/mg_ttySL0.log
08/04 16:36:49 SL0 mgetty: interim release 1.1.36-Jun15
08/04 16:36:49 SL0 WARNING: parent process not init(pid=1), but pid=1300 (bash)
08/04 16:36:49 SL0 check for lockfiles
08/04 16:36:49 SL0 locking the line
08/04 16:36:50 SL0 tio_get_rs232_lines: TIOCMGET failed: Invalid argument
08/04 16:36:50 SL0 WARNING: DSR is off - modem turned off or bad cable?
08/04 16:36:50 SL0 lowering DTR to reset Modem
08/04 16:36:50 SL0 TIOCMBIC failed: Invalid argument
08/04 16:36:50 SL0 send: ATM0[0d]
08/04 16:36:50 SL0 waiting...
08/04 16:37:24 SL0 wfr: waiting for ``RING''
08/04 16:37:24 SL0 cannot set controlling tty (ioctl): Operation not permitted
08/04 16:37:24 SL0 >>> this might be caused because you have run mgetty/vgetty
08/04 16:37:24 SL0 >>> from the command line. Don't do that, use /etc/inittab!
08/04 16:37:24 SL0 send: ATA[0d]
08/04 16:37:24 SL0 waiting for ``CONNECT''
08/04 16:37:38 SL0 found action string: ``NO CARRIER''
08/04 16:37:38 ##### failed A_FAIL dev=ttySL0, pid=1332, caller='none', conn='', name=''




Output from Ubuntu on virtual machine without voltage inducer:
Quote:
08/04 13:31:09 yS1 mgetty: interim release 1.1.36-Jun15
08/04 13:31:09 yS1 WARNING: parent process not init(pid=1), but pid=15969 (bash)
08/04 13:31:09 yS1 check for lockfiles
08/04 13:31:09 yS1 locking the line
08/04 13:31:10 yS1 lowering DTR to reset Modem
08/04 13:31:11 yS1 send: ATM0[0d]
08/04 13:31:11 yS1 waiting...
08/04 13:31:48 yS1 wfr: waiting for ``RING''
08/04 13:31:48 yS1 cannot set controlling tty (ioctl): Operation not permitted


Output from Ubuntu on virtual machine with voltage inducer:
Quote:
08/04 13:42:11 yS1 mgetty: interim release 1.1.36-Jun15
08/04 13:42:12 yS1 WARNING: parent process not init(pid=1), but pid=15969 (bash)
08/04 13:42:12 yS1 check for lockfiles
08/04 13:42:12 yS1 locking the line
08/04 13:42:12 yS1 lowering DTR to reset Modem
08/04 13:42:14 yS1 send: ATM0[0d]
08/04 13:42:14 yS1 waiting...
08/04 13:42:31 yS1 wfr: waiting for ``RING''
08/04 13:42:31 yS1 cannot set controlling tty (ioctl): Operation not permitted
08/04 13:42:31 yS1 >>> this might be caused because you have run mgetty/vgetty
08/04 13:42:31 yS1 >>> from the command line. Don't do that, use /etc/inittab!
08/04 13:42:31 yS1 send: ATA[0d]
08/04 13:42:31 yS1 waiting for ``CONNECT''
08/04 13:43:51 yS1 timeout in chat script, waiting for `CONNECT'
08/04 13:43:51 ##### failed timeout dev=ttyS1, pid=32129, caller='none', conn='', name=''




I followed all the instructions for Windows 98 using WinRoute several times and can't get connected eiter.

Does anybody know what might be the problem? Thanks.
 
SEGA RPG FAN
rank 20
Posted:
Fri Aug 10, 2012 4:08 pm
quote : #2
profile : pm
Posts: 392
Type: NTSC-U/C
I've had more success with Win98 than under Linux. Troubleshooting linux is not exactly a strong point of mine. If you could post some of your methods and results with Win98 I could give it a try.

I was able to get it working under Ubuntu in a virtual machine. However, I had to deviate from the guide when it has you enter the IP address of the computer and then the IP address of the Dreamcast in (for you) "options.ttySL0". Instead of entering the computer's address, I had to use one that was NOT being used on my local network. In other words, not the computer's actual network address.
  _________________
PSO:
Erisi HUnewearl
Eda FOmarl
Official Servers: (formerly) Nawara'ven
2444
rank 2
Posted:
Mon Aug 13, 2012 9:12 am
quote : #3
profile : pm
Posts: 7
Type: PAL
Thanks for the reply. If I understand correctly you changed the IP in Linux to an address of the same type but not being used by a machine on the network. I tried this, but unfortunately it didn't work either.

I recorded my process of setting up windows 98 in VMware. Maybe somebody smarter than me can figure out what's wrong:
http://vimeo.com/47438667

I can pull up Windows dialer and use the USB modem from within the virtual machine to call my mobile, so it's functioning like in Windows 7.

However the dial-up server still doesn't work...

Thanks
 
WildCard
rank 5
Posted:
Mon Aug 13, 2012 7:47 pm
quote : #4
profile : pm
Posts: 38
Type: NTSC-U/C
I couldn't get the pc-dc server to work. gave up and bought a phone line simulator and a dial-up router. so much easier.
 
2444
rank 2
Posted:
Tue Aug 14, 2012 12:19 pm
quote : #5
profile : pm
Posts: 7
Type: PAL
What dial up router are you using?
 
SEGA RPG FAN
rank 20
Posted:
Tue Aug 14, 2012 4:18 pm
quote : #6
profile : pm
Posts: 392
Type: NTSC-U/C
I found one critical error in your process:

OC PC-DC Server Guide wrote:
Make sure you do not have "Exclude this computer from NAT" checked


You checked it.

Also, I wish you had included the DC trying to connect to the PC. Does it ever say in the dial-up server dialog box that a user is connected?
  _________________
PSO:
Erisi HUnewearl
Eda FOmarl
Official Servers: (formerly) Nawara'ven
2444
rank 2
Posted:
Mon Aug 20, 2012 8:40 am
quote : #7
profile : pm
Posts: 7
Type: PAL
Sorry for the mistake, I was kind of rushing the video.

When I try to connect I'm not getting anything saying that a user is connected. Here's a video of me trying to dial in:
https://vimeo.com/47861818

Again I can call real phone numbers from windows 98 under VMware and the Dreamcast can connect to the internet through normal dial up.
 
SEGA RPG FAN
rank 20
Posted:
Mon Aug 20, 2012 11:29 am
quote : #8
profile : pm
Posts: 392
Type: NTSC-U/C
I'll check out the video when I get home tonight, but try this first:

Run hypertrm.exe (from MS-DOS prompt) and enter the following commands (pressing enter after each line):

ATZE1
AT+FCLASS=8


You'll have to do this in the Win98 virtual machine because I believe Windows 7 no longer has hyperterminal.

If you get an error message after the second line, it most likely means that your modem can't enter voice mode which is needed for the PC-DC method to work.
  _________________
PSO:
Erisi HUnewearl
Eda FOmarl
Official Servers: (formerly) Nawara'ven
2444
rank 2
Posted:
Mon Aug 20, 2012 2:33 pm
quote : #9
profile : pm
Posts: 7
Type: PAL
Thanks for the reply. The modem seems to be working fine:


Uploaded with ImageShack.us

I installed hypertrm through Contol Panel -> Add/Remove -> Communications -> Hyper Terminal. There is only one "hypertrm.exe" on the C drive and it seems to be a GUI application. Am I using the right version?


My settings

Win Route:

Uploaded with ImageShack.us


Uploaded with ImageShack.us


Uploaded with ImageShack.us

Regedit:

Uploaded with ImageShack.us


Uploaded with ImageShack.us
 
SEGA RPG FAN
rank 20
Posted:
Tue Aug 21, 2012 12:15 pm
quote : #10
profile : pm
Posts: 392
Type: NTSC-U/C
The source of the problem is probably one of two things...

1. Your circuit for the voltage inducer is wrong

or more likely

2. Your USB modem is not compatible with this method.

The PC-DC server seems to be very dependent upon using the right PC modem. The modem may work for everything else, but something about the chipset or whatever makes it incompatible. I personally have tried the PC-DC server using probably 8 different modems (mostly PCI) and some work and some don't. The most important thing I've found is making absolutely sure that it is a Voice modem and the less software dependent it is the better (generally speaking, if the modem is physically bigger or has an external power supply, it's doing more processing on the modem side than the PC side).

My current setup is a Win98 virtual machine on top of WinXP with a Serial 56k modem. It has an external power supply and everything is hardware based as opposed to software based in most PCI and USB modems.
  _________________
PSO:
Erisi HUnewearl
Eda FOmarl
Official Servers: (formerly) Nawara'ven
2444
rank 2
Posted:
Thu Aug 23, 2012 11:24 am
quote : #11
profile : pm
Posts: 7
Type: PAL
Thanks for the reply. Does anybody happen to have the electrical schematic for the voltage inducer circuit? Just would like to double check what I made from written instructions. It may also help others as some find these drawings easier to understand.
 
SEGA RPG FAN
rank 20
Posted:
Thu Aug 23, 2012 2:55 pm
quote : #12
profile : pm
Posts: 392
Type: NTSC-U/C
I don't have the schematic, but I found a representative drawing showing the line voltage inducer built into a dual jack housing.

http://www.maturion.de/dreamcast/mterlouw/images/linesim.gif
  _________________
PSO:
Erisi HUnewearl
Eda FOmarl
Official Servers: (formerly) Nawara'ven
lordnikon
rank 86
Posted:
Thu Aug 23, 2012 9:34 pm
quote : #13
profile : pm
Posts: 5897
Type: NTSC-U/C
When I tried a windows 98 VMware setup it would crash the OS giving a blue screen quite regularly. It was very touchy. I could get the DC to connect, but I couldn't get it to load any web pages. My modem doesn't need a line voltage inducer as I was able to get it to work back in the day without VMware. I would get these blue screens on a hardware based setup as well, but they were more infrequent.
  _________________
I'm already numero uno on Dark Helmet's hit list...
Kbuzz
rank 23
Posted:
Thu Aug 23, 2012 11:18 pm
quote : #14
profile : pm
Posts: 473
Type: NTSC-U/C
everything seems in order at a glance. I'd try a tested modem that other members have used, and go from there. Serial is generally the way to go.
  _________________
Pso: Kingbuzzo lvl 80
QUake 3: [OC] Kingbuzzo
2444
rank 2
Posted:
Sat May 25, 2013 2:03 am
quote : #15
profile : pm
Posts: 7
Type: PAL
This is my most recent attempt to connect:
http://vimeo.com/66950412


I got my hands on his modem now:
http://www.usr.com/images/products/product-emea.asp?prod=5630b&loc=unkg

I understand when you actually get to connect it should look like this:
http://youtu.be/s3WD3kmSLSA?t=3m58s
http://youtu.be/YBg0RiyTe2c?t=2m49s

>I can call my mobile from the USRobotics modem so in general it works.

>The Dreamcast can connect to the internet via dial-up using the same browser, so the modem inside (670-14116A) works as well.


I opened "hypertrm.exe" and got an error:

Quote:
ATZE1
OK
AT+FCLASS=8
ERROR


I understand "AT+FCLASS=8" is a basic voice command. Does this mean that it's not a voice modem? Any suggestions?
 
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
Display:   
 
View previous topic - View next topic
Page Location: Home > Support > PC-DC Server > Topic
1, 2  Next