Page Location: Home > Quake III Arena > Topic

Forum: Quake III Arena

Topic: Quake III kicking

Page 1 of 1
Dark Slayer 5000
rank 13
Posted:
Fri Feb 06, 2004 5:33 pm
quote : #1
profile : pm
Posts: 204
I went on Quake III Arena to play an online game. When the server list loaded, I chose a room that had nobody in it so it would fill up. When it got full, some dude named Slim Fast typed, "I have some friends coming, you guys have to go", and began kicking everyone out of the game, including myself. I attempted to join again even though there were 3 slots left, but it would not let me in. What gives?
 
DreamcastMagic
banned!
Posted:
Fri Feb 06, 2004 6:29 pm
quote : #2
profile : pm
Posts: 1248
Maybe he ran the server
 
MeltedIce
rank 7
Posted:
Fri Feb 06, 2004 10:06 pm
quote : #3
profile : pm
Posts: 58
Or maybe some guy just trying to be a pain in the ass. I always run into them now, and its starting to take the fun out of the game.
 
Dark Slayer 5000
rank 13
Posted:
Fri Feb 06, 2004 11:53 pm
quote : #4
profile : pm
Posts: 204
No kidding, I just thought that it was very rude of him doing that.
 
lordnikon
rank 86
Posted:
Sat Feb 07, 2004 1:14 am
quote : #5
profile : pm
Posts: 5898
Type: NTSC-U/C
Yea the US servers are kind of a mess. There really are no dedicated user server available for free play that people know they can play on. I mean you can play on all these user run servers but, your at the mercy of the clan members that run them.

Hopefully soon there will be 3-4 onlineconsoles dedicated Q3 servers up. The challenge we are fighting at the moment is getting the dedicated server running on linux. I need Dr Feelgood's help on that since he is the linux guru, and the server guru.
  _________________
I'm already numero uno on Dark Helmet's hit list...
grubensau
rank 40
Posted:
Sat Feb 07, 2004 2:20 am
quote : #6
profile : pm
Posts: 974
.... quake shows u the real life.... some players are bad others are nice Smile
  _________________
for sale: limited edt. shikigami no shiro II sealed new incl. pre-order bonus (ebay)
Na'Ryan[UK]
rank 6
Posted:
Sat Feb 07, 2004 7:09 pm
quote : #7
profile : pm
Posts: 47
TSK TSK!!!!
Never done that to players on my server, even though I have been asked too!!!
Far as I'm consernd it's 1st come 1st to play.

Mind you at the moment it's getting Quake 3 server to run with this new Lan setup of mine. Think I have got it working now, but hardly anyone joins it now.
Ahh well I will just have to keep working on it.
 
tbone687
rank 4
Posted:
Sat Feb 07, 2004 7:11 pm
quote : #8
profile : pm
Posts: 26
frag Surprised
  _________________
Game On !!!
www.dreamcast-talk.com
evilnine
unknown
Posted:
Sat Feb 07, 2004 7:15 pm
quote : #9
profile : pm
Posts: 224
na'ryan post the ip# of ur q3 server here cause us U.S gamers cant see servers that arent from the U.S unless we use gamespy or something
 
lordnikon
rank 86
Posted:
Sat Feb 07, 2004 8:11 pm
quote : #10
profile : pm
Posts: 5898
Type: NTSC-U/C
His server shows up in the US list when its on.
  _________________
I'm already numero uno on Dark Helmet's hit list...
Na'Ryan[UK]
rank 6
Posted:
Sat Feb 07, 2004 8:17 pm
quote : #11
profile : pm
Posts: 47
IP & Port are 62.190.232.107:27960

Not running it that much at the mo, As I said still ironing out a few bugs in my LAN setup.
 
darkooga
rank 19
Posted:
Sat Feb 07, 2004 11:30 pm
quote : #12
profile : pm
Posts: 369
ill go to urs when am on
  _________________
Dreamcast: Its Thinking
TheMytho
rank 28
Posted:
Sun Feb 08, 2004 10:15 am
quote : #13
profile : pm
Posts: 587
Type: NTSC-U/C
I'm going to start a server for Q3 as soon as I can get a copy of it for PC.

DREAMCAST USERS ONLY AND NO MODS! WOOHOO! Very Happy

-Mytho
 
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
Display:   
 
View previous topic - View next topic
Page Location: Home > Quake III Arena > Topic