Page Location: Home > Archive - General > Topic
genezis
rank 2
Posted:
Thu May 27, 2004 9:35 pm
quote : #1
profile : pm
Posts: 6
Hello!

Yeah it works! really good! (more much easy than with pso)
Use your pc broadband with your dc modem, and racing a lot! =)
For who dont know what it is:
http://www.consolevision.com/members/mterlouw/
just go there.

Hasta la vista
chauchas
  _________________
Sega Fanatico!
frokid879
rank 21
Posted:
Thu May 27, 2004 9:37 pm
quote : #2
profile : pm
Posts: 405
thats cool, gotta get my pc<->dc connection back up, get some non expired win route
  _________________
WWW.FREERIDEFORUMS.COM
DCOnLine
rank 3
Posted:
Fri May 28, 2004 4:04 am
quote : #3
profile : pm
Posts: 19
This guide seems to be very famous among all the DC communities Very Happy . But would it be possible to set up servers for games such as Racing Sim 2 Online or Outtrigger by using the strategy this instruction recommends? This games play in real-time, in F355 you just race one after another and so on.
 
lordnikon
rank 86
Posted:
Fri May 28, 2004 9:29 pm
quote : #4
profile : pm
Posts: 5897
Type: NTSC-U/C
Once again, the guide is for getting your DC over broadband using the modem.

It is not a game server.
  _________________
I'm already numero uno on Dark Helmet's hit list...
MasterChief
rank 25
Posted:
Fri May 28, 2004 11:34 pm
quote : #5
profile : pm
Posts: 516
good news.

man genezis, your the first person i came accross that it worked for. any tips for the rest of us?
  _________________
"All men are frauds. The only difference between them is that some admit it. I myself deny it." -- H.L. Mencken

Now Playing: PS3 - Brutal Legend, 360 - Red Dead Redemption, Wii - MadWorld, DC - Dux
qatmix
rank 5
Posted:
Sat May 29, 2004 5:40 pm
quote : #6
profile : pm
Posts: 36
cool.

What OS do you use? Is it easy to use once its setup? Do you need to run Winroute for F355?

Cheers
Q
  _________________
Dreamcast is King
genezis
rank 2
Posted:
Sun Jun 13, 2004 12:36 am
quote : #7
profile : pm
Posts: 6
Hello!

I have 2 pcs, one is a server with win xp and an usb modem, and the client one with win me and an analog usrobotics modem (isa).
My dc is connected to the client pc, using winroute pro (no mapping port) and the dialup server. In the dc side i have the dns with the pc client's ips (example: 192.168.1.5) dont put zeros!
And that all! Smile ).
With f355 is easy to connect, not the same with phantasy star online, but just my case, i think it is cause i use my client pc.

if you have problem tell me! Smile

bye bye!
  _________________
Sega Fanatico!
qatmix
rank 5
Posted:
Sun Jun 13, 2004 9:49 am
quote : #8
profile : pm
Posts: 36
Great, i am going to try that this week
  _________________
Dreamcast is King
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
Display:   
 
View previous topic - View next topic
Page Location: Home > Archive - General > Topic