Page Location: Home > VS Link Games > Topic
1, 2  Next
cabou
rank 9
Posted:
Mon Apr 04, 2005 7:20 am
quote : #1
profile : pm
Posts: 114
coinless version... Wink

watch this!

F355 CHALLENGE (LINK)






QUAKE3 ARENA (LAN)
we've used 2 BBAs on PAL DC's and 2 copies of US Quake3, and it works perfectly!
a third buddy was missing... :/
but he could be able to join the game via the PC server... Smile
next there will be 4 DCs, 4 BBAs et 4 mad fraggers!!!! Very Happy


big thx to Pryonic for its big contribution...

all this is possible for very affordable price (if u already have 2 monitors or TVs)
on DC only! Cool
  _________________
fly munga
ultrapro
unknown
Posted:
Mon Apr 04, 2005 7:23 am
quote : #2
profile : pm
Posts: 1674
hey mate what size/make monitors are they? that is damn beautiful mate, only wish my monitor would allow the same thing.
  _________________
Catch me on XBOX LIVE as Ultrapro
cabou
rank 9
Posted:
Mon Apr 04, 2005 7:39 am
quote : #3
profile : pm
Posts: 114
these are 19" samsung 191T monitors
I also tried 17" samsung 172v (flat also) and these work too with the DC...
  _________________
fly munga
charmed_699
rank 21
Posted:
Mon Apr 04, 2005 7:42 am
quote : #4
profile : pm
Posts: 423
hey is that like you and your mates cool and have to say im really impressed
Razz
by the way where are u from just curious? i could be the 3 person lol lots of time on my hands and a copy of ferrary
 
cabou
rank 9
Posted:
Mon Apr 04, 2005 8:06 am
quote : #5
profile : pm
Posts: 114
lol! charmed_699 Wink

we're from south France, Marseilles more precisely,
we're a bit far from u I guess...
where r u from UK ? US?
  _________________
fly munga
charmed_699
rank 21
Posted:
Mon Apr 04, 2005 8:35 am
quote : #6
profile : pm
Posts: 423
yeah im from london but anyway i give u my rspect really cool the way you set up the whole thing
and the pictures really showed it Laughing the closest i got to france was really flying over it when i go on holiday to portugal
 
lordnikon
rank 86
Posted:
Mon Apr 04, 2005 10:00 am
quote : #7
profile : pm
Posts: 5898
Type: NTSC-U/C
I'm impressed with the Quake 3 setup there. Very awsome. It's great to see people getting into both the online, and the offline networking side of things.

I can't wait to post my VOOT arcade setup once I have it completed Very Happy
  _________________
I'm already numero uno on Dark Helmet's hit list...
pakkitman
rank 41
Posted:
Mon Apr 04, 2005 10:40 am
quote : #8
profile : pm
Posts: 1039
Crying or Very sad beautiful...
  _________________
TC Titans here I come! (Remember the Titans, yeah that's right)
Check out my collection!
mcmonkey
rank 44
Posted:
Mon Apr 04, 2005 10:46 am
quote : #9
profile : pm
Posts: 1314
Type: PAL
pakkitman wrote:
Crying or Very sad beautiful...

that rare,

it does look very nice tho, and its nice to see pics of pal dc's for a changs (blue swirls are well better than orange Mr. Green )
  _________________
Pretty music wot i has made:
http://grandcanonicalensemble.bandcamp.com/
MasterChief
rank 25
Posted:
Mon Apr 04, 2005 11:03 am
quote : #10
profile : pm
Posts: 516
that is so awesome.
  _________________
"All men are frauds. The only difference between them is that some admit it. I myself deny it." -- H.L. Mencken

Now Playing: PS3 - Brutal Legend, 360 - Red Dead Redemption, Wii - MadWorld, DC - Dux
dwachill
rank 18
Posted:
Mon Apr 04, 2005 2:57 pm
quote : #11
profile : pm
Posts: 345
Are you using a LAN with QIIIA or connecting to the net and playing each other?

Just wondering, didnt think you could LAN Q3A.
  _________________
Sega Surge
Sega Surge Fourms
ultrapro
unknown
Posted:
Mon Apr 04, 2005 3:58 pm
quote : #12
profile : pm
Posts: 1674
what is this picture thats not showing up on my screen? something rare?
  _________________
Catch me on XBOX LIVE as Ultrapro
kingofgrills
rank 33
Posted:
Mon Apr 04, 2005 11:24 pm
quote : #13
profile : pm
Posts: 707
Wow! That is a great setup. The picture on those monitors looks freakin' amazing.

Great job guys! Now I want to complete a dual linked setup more than ever!
  _________________
Gamespy ID: Kingofgrills
Online with: 4X4 Evo, Starlancer, Quake III: Arena, and PAL PSO V. 1

How are my little crackers doing today?
charmed_699
rank 21
Posted:
Tue Apr 05, 2005 1:46 am
quote : #14
profile : pm
Posts: 423
man me too i really want to do the same maybe when i actuallly have a real house and not a flat .
hope you can wait for a really long time before i actually get a job and some serious income to help with it lol cos that is something worth doing
 
cabou
rank 9
Posted:
Tue Apr 05, 2005 8:23 am
quote : #15
profile : pm
Posts: 114
so the topic has been moved here... Embarassed
I thought it was deleted,

to dwachill ,
for quake3 it's actual LAN! we were not playing trough the web...
there's a PC server, linked to the DC's BBAs via an ethernet switch
we could have added up to 4 DC if we had the hardware...
the PC server can also allow to play simultaneously, (it can do the 2 tasks)
http://img208.exs.cx/img208/4965/landc0266sh.jpg
http://img204.exs.cx/img204/9348/landc0200ka.jpg

more generally,
any PC server (LAN or WEB) can host DC games, u just need to know the PC's IP adress and enter it in the DC quake3 config (that's what we've done here)
beside that, to get the PC & DC players "playing in the same game", PC players just need to patch their Q3 copy to make this possible...

Note: a PC server configured for LAN can be used as in internet Q3 server as well (if upload bandwith is sufficient)
  _________________
fly munga
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
Display:   
 
View previous topic - View next topic
Page Location: Home > VS Link Games > Topic
1, 2  Next