Page Location: Home > Quake III Arena > Topic
Previous  1, 2
YO-Q
rank 3
Posted:
Mon Oct 24, 2011 1:49 am
quote : #16
profile : pm
Posts: 13
lol nice kick notice! sup yall been a while but I havn't forgotten about this place. getting the itch again to make a set up to get online and play this game. hopefully soon.. just wondering though, is there someone online at all times? or you have to organize a meet up? thanks
  _________________
whisper voice...."it's thinking"....
Kbuzz
rank 23
Posted:
Mon Oct 24, 2011 7:59 am
quote : #17
profile : pm
Posts: 473
Type: NTSC-U/C
YO-Q wrote:
lol nice kick notice! sup yall been a while but I havn't forgotten about this place. getting the itch again to make a set up to get online and play this game. hopefully soon.. just wondering though, is there someone online at all times? or you have to organize a meet up? thanks


you'll need to organize just like any of these games.
  _________________
Pso: Kingbuzzo lvl 80
QUake 3: [OC] Kingbuzzo
Endymion
rank 3
Posted:
Tue Nov 29, 2011 3:38 pm
quote : #18
profile : pm
Posts: 15
Type: NTSC-U/C
I have a potentially stupid question.

This won't keep out those who are emulating will it? Or does the emulator even emulate the modem or bba?
 
lordnikon
rank 86
Posted:
Wed Nov 30, 2011 12:35 pm
quote : #19
profile : pm
Posts: 5893
Type: NTSC-U/C
That is a perfectly valid question.

I think it would be near impossible to keep out people emulating Quake 3. That is, if they even have the capability to connect. Are network drives available in DC emulators that would allow this to happen?
  _________________
I'm already numero uno on Dark Helmet's hit list...
lordnikon
rank 86
Posted:
Fri Jan 06, 2012 2:51 am
quote : #20
profile : pm
Posts: 5893
Type: NTSC-U/C
I have great news. I cought up with Fireblade on IM, and he took a quick gander at the code, and managed to apply a fix.

The OC Dreamcast Q3 servers will say: "Please use a SEGA Dreamcast." if a PC user tries to connect.

Note that we are going through some server hardware transitions at the moment, so as soon as I get the machine backup and running at the new datacenter I will ping you guys for testing out this new mod. Thank you for everyone's patience, and much thanks to FireBlade for putting the time and effort into developing this mod!!
  _________________
I'm already numero uno on Dark Helmet's hit list...
everynewday84
rank 12
Posted:
Sat Jan 07, 2012 1:10 pm
quote : #21
profile : pm
Posts: 196
Type: NTSC-U/C
Nice! Never was an issue for me because I'd not have any trouble beating a PC player while I am using Dreamcast Razz But, cool none the less!
 
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
Display:   
 
View previous topic - View next topic
Page Location: Home > Quake III Arena > Topic
Previous  1, 2